Agenda / Schedule


2021

29/04. VI Jornadas de Música Mista: with Clayton Mamedes, Marcelo Carneiro and Giuliano Obici

18/01. Kill the APP: a collaborative project & a virtual residency between Catenation (Jeanne Artemis Strieder - Composer; Sylvia Hinz - Recorder) & Paulo Dantas, supported by Goethe-Institut - week 4 video release

09/01. Kill the APP: a collaborative project & a virtual residency between Catenation (Jeanne Artemis Strieder - Composer; Sylvia Hinz - Recorder) & Paulo Dantas, supported by Goethe-Institut - week 3 video release

02/01. Kill the APP: a collaborative project & a virtual residency between Catenation (Jeanne Artemis Strieder - Composer; Sylvia Hinz - Recorder) & Paulo Dantas, supported by Goethe-Institut - week 2 video release

2020

26/12. Kill the APP: a collaborative project & a virtual residency between Catenation (Jeanne Artemis Strieder - Composer; Sylvia Hinz - Recorder) & Paulo Dantas, supported by Goethe-Institut - week 1 video release

13/12, 19:00. Festival Novas Frequências 2020. Premiére of ‘Silêncios, assim como as montanhas, serão consumidos pela vida (eventualmente)’, by Thiago Rocha Pitta and Paulo Dantas 

13/12, 18:00. Festival Novas Frequências 2020. A Arte da Terra e a Arte
do Som: uma discussão entre Thiago Rocha Pitta, Paulo Dantas e Fernanda
Lopes

12/12, 19:30. YouTube MusMat channel - Electroacoustic Music and
Alike Concert: 5th International Congress of Music and Mathematics -
MusMat 2020. Curators: Marcelo Carneiro, Lilian Campesato, Mariana
Carvalho and Paulo Dantas

14/11. Broadcast of third program curated by Lucie Vítková in the
‘Le Reve Des Autres‘ series. Lucie Vítková + Paulo Dantas - Makeup
Score (Our Hands in the Black Oil) - excerpt

27/10, 20:00. Plano B Lapa: album release streaming at Radio Centraal
(Antwerp). With works by Paulo Dantas, Beatriz Elena Martinez, Leo Sousa e J.-p. Caron; -notyesus>; Marcos Campello; Lucia Santalices, Bruno Jacomino, Pontogor and fs torres

16/10. Dystopie Sound Art Festival Berlin: Showcase - Brazilian Sound
Art (exhibition of ‘02022020’)

13/08, 17:00. meet.jit.si/seminarios_de_quarentena - The Quarantine Seminars: Social Distancing Listening Party (season finale)

30/07, 17:00. 23/07, 17:00. meet.jit.si/seminarios_de_quarentena - The Quarantine Seminars: Alma Laprida (session 14)

23/07, 17:00. meet.jit.si/seminarios_de_quarentena - The Quarantine Seminars: Prática de Conjunto de Música Experimental - UNIRIO
(session 13)


16/07, 17:00. meet.jit.si/seminarios_de_quarentena - The Quarantine Seminars: Mariana Carvalho (session 12)

09/07, 17:00. meet.jit.si/seminarios_de_quarentena - The Quarantine Seminars: Casey Anderson (session 11)

25/06, 17:00. meet.jit.si/seminarios_de_quarentena - The Quarantine Seminars:  (session 10)

18/06, 17:00. meet.jit.si/seminarios_de_quarentena - The Quarantine Seminars: Alexandre Fenerich (session 9)

11/06, 17:00. meet.jit.si/seminarios_de_quarentena - The Quarantine Seminars: Liew Niyomkarn and Scott Cazan (session 8)

04/06, 17:00. meet.jit.si/seminarios_de_quarentena - The Quarantine Seminars: Magno Caliman (session 7)

28/05, 19:00. meet.jit.si/seminarios_de_quarentena - The Quarantine Seminars: session 6

21/05, 19:00. meet.jit.si/seminarios_de_quarentena - The Quarantine Seminars: Laura Steenberge and Robert Blatt (session 5)

14/05, 19:00. meet.jit.si/seminarios_de_quarentena - The Quarantine Seminars: Thaís Aragão (session 4)

07/05, 19:00. meet.jit.si/seminarios_de_quarentena - The Quarantine Seminars: Henrique Iwao (session 3)

30/04, 19:00. meet.jit.si/seminarios_de_quarentena - The Quarantine Seminars: Melissa Pons (session 2)

23/04, 19:00. meet.jit.si/seminarios_de_quarentena - The Quarantine Seminars: Paulo Dantas and Michael Winter (session 1)

08/03, 18:00. Fosso - Rua Almirante Alexandrino, 2810, Santa Teresa -
Cine Fosso 1

07/03, 16:00. Fosso - Rua Almirante Alexandrino, 2810, Santa Teresa - Fosso 16

08/02, 16:00. Fosso - Rua Almirante Alexandrino, 2810, Santa Teresa - Fosso 15 - som: J.-P. Caron, Paulo Dantas, Aquiles Guimarães, k0k0n

2019


21/12, 22:00. Aparelho - Praça Tiradentes, 85, Centro - O Outro Baile, Vol 4

14/12, 16:00. Fosso - Rua Almirante Alexandrino, 2810, Santa Teresa - Fosso 14

03/12, 20:00. Centro Cultural Oi Futuro - Rua Dois de Dezembro, 63, Flamengo - Festival Novas Frequências - Bianca Tossato, Fernanda Paixão, Natália Carrera e Rebecca Nora + Paulo Dantas

20/11, 20:00. Audio Rebel - Rua Visconde de Silva, 55, Botafogo - UAR e Paulo Dantas na Audio Rebel

16/11, 22:00. Aparelho - Praça Tiradentes, 85, Centro - O Outro Baile, Vol 3

16_17/11, 17:00. Fosso - Rua Almirante Alexandrino, 2810, Santa Teresa - Mulher, monstro, Via Láctea 

09/11, 16:00. Fosso - Rua Almirante Alexandrino, 2810, Santa Teresa - Fosso 13

26/10, 22:00. Aparelho - Praça Tiradentes, 85, Centro - O Outro Baile, Vol 2

19/10, 16:00. Fosso - Rua Almirante Alexandrino, 2810, Santa Teresa - Fosso 12

18/10, 19:00. Loplop Livros - Av. Professor Alfonso Bovero, 1119, São Paulo - B-Aluria, P-Dantas, B-Girauta

30/09, 20:00. Desvio - Rua Ramalho Ortigão, 12, Centro - MONO 30/09 - leviatã + Paulo Dantas

21/09, 22:00. Aparelho - Praça Tiradentes, 85, Centro - O Outro Baile, Vol 1 - Agla Aëón, -ada, Dani Avellar, Paulo Dantas

19/09. Facebook - Música Insólita: Vídeo Performance Temporada 2019. Bella / Paulo Dantas

07/09, 16:00. Fosso - Rua Almirante Alexandrino, 2810, Santa Teresa - Fosso 11

27/08, 20:00. Sala Villa-Lobos - Av. Pasteur, 436 - Fundos, Urca - Série Unirio Musical: Gabriela Mureb + Sanannda Acácia

24/08, 16:00. Praça Sete de Setembro, Centro, Belo Horizonte. Praça 6 #6: Paulo Dantas + Nanati Francischini

22/08, 20:00. Audio Rebel - Rua Visconde de Silva, 55, Botafogo - Bella apresenta “UN” + Chelpa Ferro

20/08, 20:00. Sala Villa-Lobos - Av. Pasteur, 436 - Fundos, Urca - Série Unirio Musical: Késia Decoté / Jéssica Marinho

16/08, 22:00. Aparelho - Praça Tiradentes, 85, Centro - Taro Yasuno (JP), 
Bryan Holmes e Paulo Dantas

10/08, 14:00. Fosso - Rua Almirante Alexandrino, 2810, Santa Teresa - Design e a Hipótese Comunista

06/08, 20:00. Sala Villa-Lobos - Av. Pasteur, 436 - Fundos, Urca - Série Unirio Musical: b-Aluria / Teratosphonia 

03/08, 16:00. Fosso - Rua Almirante Alexandrino, 2810, Santa Teresa - Fosso 10  

26/07, 22:00. Aparelho - Praça Tiradentes, 85, Centro - Alê Fenerich + Paulo Dantas

25/07, 19:30. Lab Oi Futuro - Rua Dois de Dezembro, 107, Catete - Paposônica

18/07, 20:00. Audio Rebel - Rua Visconde de Silva, 55, Botafogo - Teratosphonia + Paulo Dantas 

14/07, 16:00. Fosso - Rua Almirante Alexandrino, 2810, Santa Teresa - CrimethInc.

27/06, 18:30. Espaço APIS - Rua do Senado, 338, Lapa  - Festival Somarumor

24/05, 22:00. Aparelho - Praça Tiradentes, 85, Centro - Bryan Holmes / Paulo Dantas / Marcelo Carneiro

24/05, 19:30. Holywell Music Room - OX1 1DB, Oxford UK - Music by my friends - Oxford (Késia Decoté)

16/05, 19:30. LSO St Luke’s - 161 Old Street, EC1V 9NG London UK - Music by my friends - London LSO Soundhub (Késia Decoté)

03/05, 20:00. Le Lac - 36 Rue de Witte de Haelen, 1000 Bruxelles, Belgique - Oscillation ::: Concert_Sound & Poetry

01/05, 11:00. Q-O2 - Koolmijnkaai 30-34, Quai des Charbonnages, 1080 Bruxelles, Belgique - Oscillation ::: In Situ

16/03, 16:00. Fosso - Rua Almirante Alexandrino, 2810, Santa Teresa - Fosso 5

24/02, 16:00. Ilha Major - Rua Major Lopes, 360, Belo Horizonte - Interregno: sessões de improviso

Mark